Privacy policy

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the EU member states and other data protection regulations is the

VSC Bike GmbH
Width Str. 32
06542 Allstedt
Germany

represented by the managing director Raik Vollmann

Entry in the commercial register at Stendal Local Court
Registration number: HRB 23979

II. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:

Mr Raik Vollmann
VSC Bike GmbH
Width Str. 32
06542 Allstedt
Germany
e-mail: info(at)vsc.bike

III. general information on data processing

1. the scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data of our users as far as this is necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user's consent. An exception is made in cases where the processing of data is permitted by legal regulations.

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. data deletion and storage period

The user's personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for which it was stored no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data in order to conclude or fulfil a contract.

IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

  •     the date, the time, the access status (file found, not found etc.) and the request your browser has made to the server
  •     the amount of data transmitted and the Internet page from which you accessed the requested page (IP address),
  •     the individual pages of our website that you visit,
  •     the product and version information of the browser used (user agent), the preferred language set and the IP address and
  •     if the configurator is used, a code is generated which allows the data to be recalled.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

It is saved in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage

Personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the purpose of providing the website, this is the case when the relevant session has ended. In the case of the storage of data in log files, this is after twenty-six months at the latest.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

V. Use of cookies

1. description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change.

We use the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

Transient cookies:
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies:
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified time, which may vary depending on the cookies. The storage period is 26 months. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  •     Language settings
  •     Request (file name of the requested file)
  •     Browser type/version (e.g.: Internet Explorer 6.0)
  •     Browser language (e.g.: German)
  •     Operating system used (e.g.: Windows XP)
  •     Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  •     shortened IP address for geographical recognition
  •     Time of access
  •     Clicks
  •     Information whether the website user is logged in to the dealer area or not           
  •      shopping cart

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing

The purpose of using cookies is to make it easier for users to use websites. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

  •     Identification of the user session in the memory of the server;
  •     Prevention and defence of attacks;
  •     Improving the user experience on the website via Google Analytics
  •     Use of the internal dealer area with login/logout function    

The user data collected by cookies is not used to create user profiles.
These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and are transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

VI. using the overheat conversion optimisation suite

This website uses overheat.de, a web analysis tool of the company "overheat UG (haftungsbeschränkt)" with its headquarters at Stürzenberger Weg 30, 51766 Engelskirchen, Germany. It records interactions of randomly selected, individual visitors with the website in anonymised form. In this way, a protocol of e.g. mouse movements and clicks is created with the aim of showing improvement possibilities of the respective website. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the data. The following personal data is processed but not stored: The IP address of the calling system of the user. When using this website, Overheat also collects non-personal data such as information on the operating system, browser, links clicked on, geographical origin, as well as resolution and type of device. This data is stored in a non-personal form and evaluated for statistical purposes. A deletion takes place as soon as the data is no longer required for our evaluation purposes. If you do not wish a recording to be made, you can deactivate it on all Internet pages that use overheat by setting the DoNotTrack header in your browser. You will find information on this on the following page: overheat.de/opt-out.html. Alternatively, you can deactivate the execution of JavaScript in your browser or install a JavaScript blocker in your browser (e.g. noscript.net or www.ghostery.com). In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

VII. Newsletter

1. description and scope of data processing

Interested parties have the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. The registration for the newsletter is done via the manually filled in master data sheet.
In connection with the data processing for the dispatch of newsletters, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.
Furthermore, analysis data is collected in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

2nd legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

3. purpose of data processing

The collection of the user's e-mail address is used to send the newsletter by e-mail.

4. duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. The user's e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.  

5. possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled at any time by the user concerned. For this purpose there is a corresponding link in every newsletter.

VIII Contact form and e-mail contact

1. description and scope of data processing

On our website there are contact forms which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  •     First name
  •     Last name
  •     Country
  •     Customer group
  •     e-mail address
  •     Text of the request

whereby only first name, surname, e-mail address and text of the request are mandatory.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also saved:

  •     The IP address of the user
  •     Date and time of the contact request

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2nd legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. duration of storage

Personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of twenty-six months at the latest.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. In order to object to his declaration of consent, the user must only inform us of this. All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

VIII Contact form and e-mail contact

1. description and scope of data processing

On our website there are contact forms which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  •     First name
  •     Last name
  •     Country
  •     Customer group
  •     e-mail address
  •     Text of the request

whereby only first name, surname, e-mail address and text of the request are mandatory.

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also saved:

  •     The IP address of the user
  •     Date and time of the contact request

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2nd legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. duration of storage

Personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of twenty-six months at the latest.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. In order to object to his declaration of consent, the user must only inform us of this. All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

IX. Customer account

1. description and scope of data processing

If you order goods (and possibly related services) via our website, the collection, storage and processing of personal data is essential for the execution of the contractual relationship. The following data is collected when ordering goods:

  •     Salutation
  •     First name, last name
  •     Phone number
  •     Address
  •     Email address

If a delivery address is given that differs from the billing address, the following data will be collected additionally:

  •     Form of address
  •     First and last name
  •     Address
  •     Optional: Company and department

Within the scope of an order process you can voluntarily create a customer account, through which we can store your data for further purchases later. When you create a customer account, the data you provide will be stored revocably.
To prevent unauthorised access to your personal data by third parties, especially financial data, the ordering process is encrypted using SSL technology. Access to your customer account is secured by a password chosen by you.

2. purpose of data processing

We need the data collected during the ordering process for the following purposes:

  • for your identification as a customer
  • to carry out your order
  • to contact you, if necessary with regard to queries, clarification of discrepancies or other information about your order
  • on invoicing
  • for any warranty and liability issues and for the possible assertion of claims against you
  • to manage our customer data

3. duration of the storage of your data

The personal data collected by us will be stored until the expiry of the statutory storage obligation and deleted thereafter, unless a longer storage obligation is provided for under Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO due to tax/commercial storage and documentation obligations or you have consented to storage beyond this in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO.

4 Legal basis for data processing

By confirming this data protection declaration during the ordering process, you have given your consent to the processing of the data. The processing of your data is also based on article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b DSGVO for the stated purposes for the appropriate processing of your order.

5. transfer of data to third parties

In order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b) DS-GVO, your data will be passed on to the following service partners who require the data for order processing:
In order to fulfil the contract, your data [title, first name, surname, telephone number, address] will be passed on to the shipping company commissioned with delivery or collection.  For this purpose, we transmit your data to DPD Deutschland GmbH, Wailandtstraße 1, 63741 Aschaffenburg and/or GO! Express & Logistics (Deutschland) GmbH Brühler Straße 9, 53119 Bonn.
Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties. However, we reserve the right to pass on your data to third parties in the following cases:

  •     Insofar as you have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence lit. a DSGVO.
  •     The transfer is necessary for the assertion of or defence against legal claims (Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO).
  •     We are subject to a statutory duty to pass on data in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO.
  •     For the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO).

When a customer account is opened, the data you have provided will be stored revocably. You have the opportunity to change or adjust this information at any time. You can always delete all other data, including your user account, in the customer area.
Your data will be stored by us until you object to further use or until your data is deleted.

X. Paypal

1. use and application of PayPal

The data controller has integrated components of PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed through so-called PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the possibility to make virtual payments by credit card if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an e-mail address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If the person concerned selects "PayPal" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, data of the person concerned is automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the person concerned consents to the transmission of personal data required for payment processing.
The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, surname, address, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for the processing of payment. Personal data that are necessary for the processing of the purchase contract are also those that are related to the respective order.

The transmission of the data is intended for payment processing and fraud prevention. The person responsible for processing will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transmission. Personal data exchanged between PayPal and the data controller may be transmitted by PayPal to credit reference agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.
PayPal may share the personal data with affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of the contractual obligations or where the data are to be processed under contract.
The person concerned has the possibility to revoke his or her consent to PayPal's handling of personal data at any time. Revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for the (contractual) handling of payments.

PayPal's applicable data protection regulations can be viewed at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

XI. Google Analytics

1.description and scope of data processing

We use the Google Analytics component on our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data about the behaviour of users on our website. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website the user came to a website from, which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed.

We use the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the user is shortened by Google and thus made anonymous if the access to our website is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The shortening of the IP address results in anonymisation. It is then no longer possible to assign the shortened address to a specific or identifiable person.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the user's computer. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, the Internet browser on the user's computer is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives information about the user's data, such as the abbreviated IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses to trace the origin of visitors and clicks, among other things.

By means of the cookie, personal data such as the access time, the place from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the user are stored. Each time our website is visited, this data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the USA. This personal data is also stored by Google in the USA. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Furthermore, this website uses Google's demographic analysis reports, in which data from interest-related advertising by Google and visitor data from third parties (e.g. age, gender and interests) are used. This data cannot be traced back to a specific person and can be deactivated at any time via the ad settings.

2nd legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and Art. 15 para. 3 Telemediengesetz.

3 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using Google Analytics is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website. This enables us to further optimise our website for the user.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage

The data stored via Google Analytics is automatically deleted by us after twenty-six months.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The user can prevent the storage of cookies by our website, as already explained, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the storage of cookies. In addition, a cookie already stored by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

6. Further information

Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

XII. Processing of data in countries outside the European Economic Area

If we process data in third countries (countries outside the EU/EEA) or transfer it to companies in third countries, we will only do so if we are authorised to do so by you or by law. If there is no Commission decision on adequacy in accordance with Art. 45 DSGVO for the third country concerned, i.e. if there is no adequate level of data protection in the third country, we will ensure by means of contractual arrangements (standard contractual clauses of the EU on data protection) or other suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO that your privacy and your personal data are also protected in an appropriate and legally prescribed manner in the company in the third country.

XIII Integration of third-party services and content

It can happen that within this online offer third party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps or RSS feeds, graphics from other websites are integrated. This always presupposes that the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") are aware of the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of these contents. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the purpose of delivering the content. However, we have no influence on this if the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes, for example.

XIV Your rights as a person concerned

If personal data are processed by you, you as a data subject are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible. In order to assert your rights as described below, please contact us:

VSC Bike GmbH
Width Str. 32
06542 Allstedt
Germany
e-mail: info(at)vsc.bike

 

1. Right of information

You can request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.  If such processing has taken place, you can request information from us on the following:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed

(2) the categories of personal data which are processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the planned duration of storage of the personal data relating to you or, if it is not possible to specify this, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information as to the source of the data where the personal data are not collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you are being transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 of the DPA in connection with the transfer.

2. Right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete any personal data processed concerning you if it is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must make the correction without delay.

3. Right to restrict processing

Under the following conditions, you may request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted:

(1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(2) the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;

(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the personal data in order to exercise or defend your rights; or

(4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed, with the exception of storage, only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right of cancellation

a) Obligation to delete

You may request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(2) you revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) DSGVO.

(4) The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.

(5) The deletion of personal data relating to you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DSGVO.

(b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 of the DPA, it shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right of cancellation does not apply if the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to comply with a legal obligation to do so under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) DSGVO;

(4) for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right to be informed of these recipients by the data controller.

6. Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

(1) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

(2) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that personal data concerning you be communicated directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected.

The right to data transferability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate that there are compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You may exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC.

8. Right to withdraw your data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects in relation to you or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible

(2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the person responsible is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

(3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

When using our website, the user is not subjected to any such automated decision in individual cases, including profiling.

10. right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.